FAQs

  • Are donations tax exempted?
    Yes. All donations to the foundation are exempt from tax under Section 80(G) of Income Tax Act 1961. The foundation will issue necessary tax exemption certificate to this effect.
  • How does the foundation get the funds?
    Fund raising is done in India and abroad through individual contributions, corporate donations, foundation grants and in-kind donations. Our divisional offices also raise funds in much the same way and rely on special events and in-kind donations.
  • What are the different types of wishes?
    Wishes are classified into four categories – To have; To meet; To go and To be. Each child is encouraged to express his/her wish freely. This means that children may wish to have some material items like play toys, cycle etc., children wish to meet some VIP or a celebrity; children wish to go and see some important places in India and children wish to be like (dream of) a professional and or some important person in the community.
  • Does the wish family have to meet income qualifications before a child can receive a wish?
    No. Family income is NOT a consideration in determining whether a child is eligible to receive a wish. However some donors and trusts may ask for docuemntation on their funds being spent for wishes of children from below poverty line (BPL) families. It may sometimes be needed for some special audit and accounting purpose. This is however NOT a condition for any wish fulfilment. Our divisional team will provide more information on this.
  • Does the family have to pay for the wish?
    No. Wishes are provided free of cost to wish children. However, upkeep and making it usable will be the responsibility of the wish child’s family
  • Are there any restrictions on a wish?
    The foundation does not provide or fulfill the wishes such as firearms, movable and immovable properties, materials that the child’s household may want for their colective use, support for short or long term economic needs and harmful animals. The foundation does not permit any travel wish outside India. Besides, any wish that are not medically permitted by the doctor will be fulfilled.
  • Who can refer a child?
    In Indian situation the referrals for potential wish children mostly come from specialty hospitals, institutions that provide such care and support.
  • Who can be a wish child?
    The child should be between 3 & 18 years of age. It should be declared medically eligible by a treating doctor and should be confirmed by the doctor as having life threatening medical emergency or condition as per the list available with the foundation and the team
  • Is the Foundation eligible to receive foreign donations?
    Yes. The foundation is registered under FCRA and has a seperate account to receive the foreign donations and contributions. Please contact national office for further assistance.
  • How do I adopt a wish or wishes?
    You may contact either the national office or the divisional offices located in India with an offer to adopt a wish or wishes. A list of identified and pending wishes is then shared with you. You may choose from the list and contribute to the same. The wish item is then procured by the foundation team and given to the wish child. You can join the wish granting event. The foundation will share the report with photos and wish experience note to you along with 80 G certificate.
  • How can I support to the cause?
    You may support by becoming a volunteer choosing any one of the areas of help that we need – wish granting, event management, fund raising, IT support, creative skills and so on… You may also mobilise supporters to adopt the wishes. Please read “ways to help” in our web site.